2012 North Island Tournament Results – Juniors

Sogo 2012

 

Male Kingi Lewin (Lower Hutt)
Female Mikayla Lewin (Lower Hutt))


 
 
Points Kumite
 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Male Brown Belt 13-15 Years Kenya Ishibashi (Devonport) Patrick McCann (Upper Hutt) Daniel Baldwin (South Wellington)
Male Brown Belt 10-12 Years Jack Fleming (Te Awamutu) Marcus Baldwin (South Wellington)
Male Green Belt George Brock (Christchurch) Sam Phillips (Upper Hutt) Jamin Forlong (South Wellington)
Female Open Eleanor Kearns (Morningside) Maia Mathews (Christchurch) Rochelle Healy (South Wellington)

 
 
Sumo
 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Male 13-14 Years Stefan Baldwin (South Wellington) Lewis Fraser (Upper Hutt) Daniel Baldwin (South Wellington)
Male 10-12 Years Travahan Allen (Upper Hutt) Eddy Horwood (South Wellington) Jack Fleming (Te Awamutu)
Male 8-9 Years Aman Sharma (Lower Hutt) Clyde Mocnangan (Upper Hutt) Kingi Lewin (Lower Hutt)
Male 6-7 Years Manu Williams (Brooklyn) Jason Chao (Lower Hutt) JP Rounce-Sue (Manawatu)
Female 12-15 Years Eleanor Kearns (Morningside) Rochelle Healy (South Wellington) Mikayla Lewin (Lower Hutt)
Female 9-10 Years Caitlyn Lewin (Lower Hutt) Tornissa Mackie (Lower Hutt) Ayana Sue (Manawatu)

 
 
Randori Tag
 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Male 10-13 Years Travahan Allen (Upper Hutt) Harrisen Robinson (Lower Hutt) Liam Trimmer-Beattie (Lower Hutt)
Male 8-9 Years Kingi Lewin (Lower Hutt) Clyde Mocnangan (Upper Hutt) Seth Mitchell-Webster (South Wellington)
Male 6-7 Years JP Rounce-Sue (Manawatu) Jacob Barker (Upper Hutt) Abhay Sharma (Lower Hutt)
Female 12-13 Years Mikayla Lewin (Lower Hutt) Michelle Alexander (Upper Hutt) Ella Reid (Brooklyn)
Female 9-10 Years Caitlyn Lewin (Lower Hutt) Ayana Sue (Manawatu) Hannah Merret-Kaufman (Lower Hutt)

 
 
Team Kata
 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Teams 1 Kingi and his 2 Sisters (Lower Hutt) Green Hornets (Upper Hutt) Silver Samurais (South Wellington)
Teams 2 Manawatu Magic (Manawatu) The 3 Amigos (Lower Hutt) BLY Awesome Ninjas

 
 
Individual Kata
 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Brown Belt 14-15 Years Joshua Richards-Wylie (South Wellington) Rochelle Healy (South Wellington) Kenya Ishibashi (Devonport)
Green/Brown Belt 12-13 Years Giani Gambasssi (Morningside) Lewis Fraser (Upper Hutt) Jack Fleming (Te Awamutu)
Green/Brown Belt 10-11 Years Jordan Cocker (Upper Hutt) Olivia Phillips (Upper Hutt) Eleanor Brock (Christchurch)
Green Belt 14-15 Years George Brock (Christchurch) Eilish Draper (Brooklyn) Sam Phillips (Upper Hutt)
Yellow/Green Belt 8-9 Years William Leong (Manawatu) Seth Mitchell-Webster (South Wellington) Heng-Yi Jiang (Brooklyn)
Blue/Yellow Belt 10-11 Years Logan Forsyth (Brooklyn) Giordi Gambassi (Morningside) Ayana Sue (Manawatu)
White-Yellow Belt 12-13 Years Mikayla Lewin (Lower Hutt) Liam Trimmer Beattie (Lower Hutt) Michelle Alexander (Upper Hutt)
White/Blue Belt 8-9 Years Kingi Lewin (Lower Hutt) Patrick Gray (Lower Hutt) Marcus Wong (Lower Hutt)
Mixed Youth 6-7 Years JP Rounce-Sue (Manawatu) Jacob Barker (Upper Hutt) Yeshan Magan (Brooklyn)