2012 North Island Tournament Results – Adults

Sogo 2012

 

Male Alex Asher (Devonport)
Female Amy McNabb (Brooklyn)


 
 

Semi Contact Kumite

 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Male Black Belt Super Heavy Weight Phillip Seemann (Brooklyn) Lee Morris (Christchurch) Alex Asher (Devonport)
Male Black Belt Heavy Weight Alex Asher (Devonport) Corrie Tabak (Christchurch) Justin Wiki (Christchurch)
Male Black Belt Medium Weight Jacob Brennan (Christchurch) Alex McIvor (Te Awamutu)
Male Brown/Green Belt Super Heavy Weight Isaac Moke (Christchurch) Stephen Dodge (Christchurch) Terrance Pendegast (Christchurch)
Male Brown/Green Belt Medium/Heavy Weight Greg Sneddon (Christchurch) Jim Schofield (Christchurch) Ian Jackson (Christchurch)
Male Brown/Green Belt Light Weight Matt McIvor (Te Awamutu) Ben Phillips (Upper Hutt) Theo Drissner-Devine (Morningside)
Female Black Belt Masters Ally Morris (Christchurch) Marion Reichert (Brooklyn)
Female Black Belt Division 1 Nicole Gloag (Christchurch) Hatty Eberlein (Brooklyn)
Female Brown Belt Heavy Weight Amy McNabb (Brooklyn) Giovanna Moretto (Brooklyn)
Female Brown/Green Belt Light Weight Nardene Shatford (Christchurch) Jude Cameron (Christchurch) Elaine Schou (Christchurch)

 
 

Points Kumite

 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Male Black Belt Heavy/Super Heavy Weight Alex Asher (Devonport) Ashley Keyworth (Devonport) Justin Wiki (Christchurch)
Male Black Belt Light/Medium Weight Jacob Brennan (Christchurch) Ian Wells (Brooklyn) Tom Murdock (Christchurch)
Male Green/Brown Belt Heavy/Super Heavy Weight Steven Trevella (Christchurch) Stephen Dodge (Christchurch)
Male Green/Brown Belt Light/Medium Weight Ben Phillips (Upper Hutt) Scott Rankin (Devonport) Giacomo Gambassi (Morningside)
Female Open Sandra Maclean (Morningside) Hatty Eberlein (Brooklyn) Allana Kirk (Upper Hutt)

 
 

Team Kata

 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Teams 1 2 Dudes and a Girl (Lower Hutt) The Muscley Boys (South Wellington) Nicosia (South Wellington)
Teams 2 Hacobam (Brooklyn/Nelson) Sei San (Brooklyn) The Little Rockers (Upper Hutt)

 
 

Individual Weapons Kata

 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Black Belt Masters Kim Moore (Christchurch) Scott Holdsworth (Morningside) Ed Siddle (Brooklyn)
Black Belt Division 1 Stewart Fletcher (Devonport) Alex Asher (Devonport) Jacob Brennan (Christchurch)

 
 

Individual Kata

 

Division Gold Silver Bronze
Black Belt Masters Scott Holdsworth (Morningside) Kim Moore (Christchurch) Bruce Millard (Brooklyn)
Black Belt Division 1 Alex McIvor (Te Awamutu) Jacob Brennan (Christchurch) Alex Asher (Devonport)
Brown Belt Amy McNabb (Brooklyn) Sandra Maclean (Morningside) My Hanh Hoang (Brooklyn)
Green Belt Jude Cameron (Christchurch) Stephen Dodge (Christchurch) Jack Taylor-Clemett (South Wellington)
Yellow Belt Dom Guenier (Brooklyn) Luke Taylor-Clemett (South Wellington) Wendy Trimmer (Lower Hutt)
Blue Belt Shay Bassett (Upper Hutt) Matt Barker (Upper Hutt) Ryan Hayes (South Wellington)
White Belt Charmaine Dixon (Upper Hutt) Stephen Dacombe-Bird (South Wellington) Paula Clayton (Brooklyn)